UNIVERSITY RENTAL DEMAND / 2026

At Kyoto University and Doshisha,
do 4,000+ students look for housing each year?

Using official university data on entrants and students living away from home, we estimate the scale of student rental demand in Kyoto.

Bottom line | A simple estimate is about 4,700 students

Universities do not publish the actual number of students who search for rentals each year. However, combining2026 undergraduate entrantswith university-publishedshare commuting from outside the family homeshows that even Kyoto University and Doshisha alone generate substantial spring housing demand.

Kyoto University 2026 undergraduate entrants2,942 students
Doshisha annual undergraduate freshmenAbout 6,500 students
Doshisha undergraduates living away from home41.2%
Simple estimate for the two universitiesAbout 4,700 students
Important:About 4,700 is not the actual number of rental contracts. Kyoto University uses an older student-life survey; Doshisha uses 2025 enrolled-undergraduate data. The estimate assumes incoming students show similar patterns.

1. Kyoto University admitted 2,942 undergraduates in 2026

Kyoto University reports its 2026 undergraduate entrant count as2,942 students. This is the actual number entering undergraduate programs that year, not just general-admission exam seats.

In Kyoto University’s older student-life survey (FY2001),69.5% of undergraduate respondents commuted from somewhere other than the family home. It is too old to treat as today’s exact rate, but remains an official reference showing that living away from home has historically been significant at Kyoto University.

Kyoto UniversityFigureHow it is used
2026 undergraduate entrants2,942 studentsCurrent official count
Undergraduates away from home69.5%FY2001 survey / reference value
Simple calculationAbout 2,045 students2,942 × 69.5%

In the same survey, 46.4% of away-from-home undergraduates lived in apartments and 45.0% in condominiums—over 90% combined. This is also historical data, but it shows how important private student rentals have been around Kyoto University.

2. At Doshisha, 41.2% of undergraduates lived away from home in 2025

In its 2026 entrance-ceremony address, Doshisha states that it welcomesabout 6,500 new undergraduate students each year.

In Doshisha’s 2025 basic data, among 26,853 undergraduates,11,065, or 41.2%, commute from outside the family home. The university’s student-life page also says roughly 40% of students live away from home.

Doshisha UniversityFigureHow it is used
Annual undergraduate freshmenAbout 6,500 students2026 president’s entrance address
2025 undergraduates26,853 studentsOfficial basic data
Living away from home11,065 (41.2%)Official basic data
Simple calculationAbout 2,678 students6,500 × 41.2%

3. Together, the two universities imply a housing-demand pool of about 4,700 new students a year

Applying the same rates to incoming students gives about 2,045 for Kyoto University and 2,678 for Doshisha, for a total ofabout 4,723 students.

So the headline “do around 4,000 students search for rooms each year?” more precisely means“these two universities alone may generate away-from-home housing demand in the 4,000+ range each year.”.

Dormitories, relatives’ homes, students already living in Kyoto and staggered contract timing mean this does not imply 4,723 new rental contracts every spring.

4. Demand is not concentrated only in central Kyoto

Kyoto University students often consider Yoshida, Hyakumanben, Demachiyanagi, Mototanaka and Kitashirakawa around Yoshida Campus. Doshisha has faculties at both Imadegawa and Kyotanabe; the university notes that many students live near their teaching campus, while some choose Uji, Joyo, Fushimi or areas along the subway.

In other words, “Kyoto student demand” does not gather around one station; it issplit into several rental markets by campus, faculty, rail line and bicycle radius—a more realistic way to understand the market.

5. From a real-estate perspective, student demand turns over every year

Student rentals see major spring turnover because new students arrive as graduates leave. Around universities, it matters not only how many students exist, buthow much new housing demand is replenished each year.

At large universities such as Kyoto University and Doshisha, the university itself helps support nearby studio/1K markets, student housing, and demand for furniture and appliances.

6. For parents, renting for four years is not the only option

With this many students arriving in Kyoto each year, paying rent for four years is not the only housing option. Parents may also compare buying a condominium after considering price, management fees, repair reserves, property tax and resale after graduation.